Naturalization / Citizenship

Citizenship for Permanent Residents

You may be eligible for naturalization if you have lived in the United States for at least 5 years as a permanent resident or 3 years if married to and living with a U.S. citizen (if you meet all eligibility requirements to file as a spouse of a U.S. citizen).

General Eligibility Requirements for U.S. Citizenship

childrenflagTo apply for U.S. citizenship, applicants must:

  • Be at least 18 years old at the time of filing the Application for Naturalization, Form N-400
  • Have been lawfully admitted to the United States
  • Have resided as a permanent resident in the United States for at least 5 years or 3 years if you meet all eligibility requirements to file as a spouse of a U.S. citizen
  • Have demonstrated continuous permanent residence
  • Have demonstrated physical presence
  • Have lived for 3 months in the USCIS district or state where the Application for Naturalization, Form N-400 is filed
  • Demonstrate good moral character
  • Show an attachment to the U.S. Constitution
  • Be able to read, write, speak, and understand basic English
  • Demonstrate a knowledge of U.S. civics (history and government)
  • Take the oath of allegiance to the United States

To learn if you are eligible and to apply for U.S. citizenship, visit U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services for ‘A Guide to Naturalization’.

> A Laotian version of the guide to naturalization is available even though some informations are specific to Washington State. This guide was developed by the Seattle Public Library in partnership with the New Citizen Initiative and the King County Library System.

Citizenship Questions in Lao

Citizenship questions in English

> Every Lao Vote Counts: Information on Voting

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *